Suggested Reading:


 

Liber Apocalypsis — the Book of the Apocalypse (Revelation) — read in Latin

the Book of the
Apocalypse

Read in Latin:


A Book for Our Times

 



Boston Catholic Journal

Write us:

editor@boston-catholic-journal.com

 Boston Catholic Journal

HOME

 

Pope Saint Pius V

Pope Saint Pius V pray for Holy Mother Church, for Heresies abound

Pray for Holy Mother Church,
for heresies abound



 

 

Boston Catholic Journal

 

 TRADITIONAL

CATHOLIC

LITURGICAL CALENDAR


(PRE-VATICAN II)

 

2022

 


JANUARY
 

 

Day

            Mass

Commemoration

Christmas Tide

 

1

Saturday

I

 

The Octave-Day of the Nativity of the Lord

 


2

Sunday

II

 The Most Holy Name of Jesus

 

3

Monday

IV

 

Feria: The Octave-Day of the Nativity of the Lord

 

 

4

Tuesday

IV

 

Feria: The Octave-Day of the Nativity of the Lord

 

 

5

Wednesday

IV

 

Feria: The Octave-Day of the Nativity of the Lord

 

Saint Telesphorus, pope and martyr

IV

 

Saint Telesphorus, pope and martyr

 

 

6

Thursday

I

 

The Epiphany of the Lord

 

 

7

Friday

IV

 

 Feria: The Epiphany of the Lord

 

 

8

Saturday

IV

 

The Blessed Virgin Mary on Saturday

 

 

9

Sunday

II

 

The Holy Family of Jesus, Mary and Joseph

 

 

10

Monday

IV

 

Feria: 1ˢᵗ Sunday after Epiphany

 

 

11

Tuesday

IV

 

 Feria: 1ˢᵗ Sunday after Epiphany

 

Saint Hyginus, pope and martyr

IV

 

Saint Hyginus, pope and martyr

 

 

12

Wednesday

IV

 

Feria: 1ˢᵗ Sunday after Epiphany

 

 

13

Thursday

II

 

THE BAPTISM OF OUR  LORD JESUS CHRIST

 

 

Time after Epiphany

14

Friday

III

 

 Saint Hilary, bishop, confessor and doctor of the Church

 

Saint Felix, priest and martyr

15

Saturday

III

 

Saint Paul the First Hermit, confessor

 

Saint Maurus, abbot

16

Sunday

II

 

 2ⁿᵈ Sunday after Epiphany

 

 

17

Monday

III

 

 Saint Anthony, abbot

 

 

18

Tuesday

IV

 

 Feria: 2ⁿᵈ Sunday after Epiphany

 

Saint Prisca, virgin and martyr

IV

 

Saint Prisca, virgin and martyr

 

 

19

Wednesday

IV

 Feria: 2ⁿᵈ Sunday after Epiphany

Saints Marius, Martha, Audifax and Abachum, martyrs

Saint Canute, king and martyr

IV

 

Saints Marius, Martha, Audifax and Abachum, martyrs

 

Saint Canute, king and martyr

IV

 

Saint Canute, king and martyr

 

Saints Marius, Martha, Audifax and Abachum, martyrs

20

Thursday

III

 

 Saints Fabian, pope, and Sebastian, martyrs

 

 

21

Friday

III

 

Saint Agnes, virgin and martyr

 

 

22

Saturday

III

 

Saints Vincent and Anastasius, martyrs

 

 

23

Sunday

II

 

3ʳᵈ Sunday after Epiphany

 

 

24

Monday

III

 

 Saint Timothy, bishop and martyr

 

 

25

Tuesday

III

 

The Conversion of Saint Paul, apostle

 

Saint Peter, apostle

26

Wednesday

III

 

Saint Polycarp, bishop and martyr

 

 

27

Thursday

III

 

 Saint John Chrysostom, bishop, confessor and doctor of the Church

 

 

28

Friday

III

 

Saint Peter Nolasco, confessor

 

Saint Agnes, virgin and martyr

29

Saturday

III

 

 Saint Francis de Sales, bishop, confessor and doctor of the Church

 

 

30

Sunday

II

 

4ᵗʰ Sunday after Epiphany

 

 

31

Monday

III

 

Saint John Bosco, confessor

 

 

February

 

Day

              Mass

Commemoration

Time after Epiphany

1

Tuesday

III

 

Saint Ignatius, bishop and martyr

 

 

2

Wednesday

II

 

THE PURIFICATION
OF THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY

 

 

3

Thursday

IV

 

 Feria: 4ᵗʰ Sunday after Epiphany

 

Saint Blaise, bishop and martyr

IV

 

Saint Blaise, bishop and martyr

 

 

4

Friday

III

 

Saint Andrew Corsini, bishop and confessor

 

 

5

Saturday

III

 

Saint Agatha, virgin and martyr

 

 

6

Sunday

II

 

5ᵗʰ Sunday after Epiphany

 

 

7

Monday

III

 

Saint Romuald, abbot

 

 

8

Tuesday

III

 

Saint John of Matha, confessor

 

 

9

Wednesday

III

 

Saint Cyril, bishop of Alexandria, confessor and doctor of the Church

 

Saint Apollonia, virgin and martyr

10

Thursday

III

 

Saint Scholastica, virgin

 

 

11

Friday

III

 

The Apparition of the Immaculate Virgin Mary

 

 

12

Saturday

III

 

The Seven Holy Founders of the Servite Order, confessors

 

 

Septuagesima

13

Sunday

II

 

Septuagesima Sunday

 

 

14

Monday

IV

 

Feria: Septuagesima Sunday

 

Saint Valentine, priest and martyr

IV

 

Saint Valentine, priest and martyr

 

 

15

Tuesday

IV

 

Feria: Septuagesima Sunday

 

Saints Faustinus and Jovita, martyrs

IV

 

Saints Faustinus and Jovita, martyrs

 

 

16

Wednesday

IV

 

 Feria: Septuagesima Sunday

 

 

17

Thursday

IV

 

Feria: Septuagesima Sunday

 

 

18

Friday

IV

 

Feria: Septuagesima Sunday

 

Saint Simeon, bishop and martyr

IV

 

Saint Simeon, bishop and martyr

 

 

19

Saturday

IV

 

 The Blessed Virgin Mary on Saturday

 

 

20

Sunday

II

 

Sexagesima Sunday

 

 

21

Monday

IV

 

Feria: Sexagesima Sunday

 

 

22

Tuesday

II

 

The Chair of Saint Peter

 

Saint Paul, apostle

23

Wednesday

III

 

 Saint Peter Damian, bishop, confessor and doctor of the Church

 

 

24

Thursday

II

 

Saint Matthias, apostle

 

 

25

Friday

IV

 

Feria: Sexagesima Sunday

 

 

26

Saturday

IV

 

The Blessed Virgin Mary on Saturday

 

 

27

Sunday

II

 

Quinquagesima Sunday

 

 

28

Monday

IV

 

Feria: Quinquagesima Sunday

 

 

March

 

Day

               Mass

Commemoration

 

1

Tuesday

IV

 

Feria: Quinquagesima Sunday

 

 

Lent

2

Wednesday

I

 

Ash Wednesday

 

 

3

Thursday

III

 

Thursday after Ash Wednesday

 

 

4

Friday

III

 

Friday after Ash Wednesday

 

Saint Casimir, confessor

Saint Lucius I, pope and martyr

5

Saturday

III

 

Saturday after Ash Wednesday

 

 

6

Sunday

I

 

1ˢᵗ Sunday of Lent

 

 

7

Monday

III

 

Monday in the 1ˢᵗ Week of Lent

 

Saint Thomas Aquinas, confessor and doctor of the Church

8

Tuesday

III

 

Tuesday in the 1ˢᵗ Week of Lent

 

Saint John of God, confessor

9

Wednesday

II

 

Ember Wednesday of Lent

 

Saint Frances of Rome, widow

10

Thursday

III

 

Thursday in the 1ˢᵗ Week of Lent

 

The Forty Holy Martyrs

11

Friday

II

 

Ember Friday of Lent

 

 

12

Saturday

II

 

Ember Saturday of Lent

 

Saint Gregory I, pope, confessor and doctor of the Church

13

Sunday

I

 

2ⁿᵈ Sunday of Lent

 

 

14

Monday

III

 

Monday in the 2ⁿᵈ Week of Lent

 

 

15

Tuesday

III

 

Tuesday in the 2ⁿᵈ Week of Lent
 

 

16

Wednesday

III

 

Wednesday in the 2ⁿᵈ Week of Lent

 

 

17

Thursday

III

 

Thursday in the 2ⁿᵈ Week of Lent

 

Saint Patrick, bishop and confessor

18

Friday

III

 Friday in the 2ⁿᵈ Week of Lent

Saint Cyril, bishop of Jerusalem, confessor and doctor of the Church

19

Saturday

I

 
Saint Joseph, spouse of the Blessed Virgin Mary, confessor
 

Saturday in the 2ⁿᵈ Week of Lent

20

Sunday

I

 

 

3ʳᵈ Sunday of Lent

 

 

21

Monday

III

 

 

Monday in the 3ʳᵈ Week of Lent

 

Saint Benedict, abbot

22

Tuesday

III

 

 

Tuesday in the 3ʳᵈ Week of Lent

 

 

23

Wednesday

III

 

 

Wednesday in the 3ʳᵈ Week of Lent

 

 

24

Thursday

III

 

 

Thursday in the 3ʳᵈ Week of Lent

 

Saint Gabriel, archangel

25

Friday

I

 

The Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary

 

Friday in the 3ʳᵈ Week of Lent

26

Saturday

III

 

 

Saturday in the 3ʳᵈ Week of Lent

 

 

27

Sunday

I

 

 

4ᵗʰ Sunday of Lent (Laetare)

 

 

28

Monday

III

 

 

Monday in the 4ᵗʰ Week of Lent

 

Saint John Capistran, confessor

29

Tuesday

III

 

 

Tuesday in the 4ᵗʰ Week of Lent

 

 

30

Wednesday

III

 

 

Wednesday in the 4ᵗʰ Week of Lent

 

 

31

Thursday

III

 

Thursday in the 4ᵗʰ Week of Lent

 

 

April

 

Day

               Mass

Commemoration

Lent

1

Friday

III

 

 

Friday in the 4ᵗʰ Week of Lent

 

 

2

Saturday

III

 

Saturday in the 4ᵗʰ Week of Lent

 

Saint Francis of Paula, confessor

Passiontide

3

Sunday

I

 

 Passion Sunday

 

 

4

Monday

III

 Monday of Passion Week

Saint Isidore, bishop, confessor and doctor of the Church

5

Tuesday

III

 

Tuesday of Passion Week

 

Saint Vincent Ferrer, confessor

6

Wednesday

III

 

Wednesday of Passion Week
 

 

7

Thursday

III

 

Thursday of Passion Week
 

 

8

Friday

III

 

Friday of Passion Week
 

The Seven Sorrows of the Blessed Virgin Mary

9

Saturday

III

 

Saturday of Passion Week
 

 

10

Sunday

I

 

Palm Sunday
 

 

11

Monday

I

 

Monday of Holy Week
 

 

12

Tuesday

I

 

Tuesday of Holy Week
 

 

13

Wednesday

I

 

Wednesday of Holy Week
 

 

14

Thursday

I

 

Holy Thursday
 

 

15

Friday

I

 

Good Friday
 

 

16

Saturday

I

 

Easter Vigil
 

 

Easter Time

17

Sunday

I

 

Easter Sunday

 

 

18

Monday

I

 

Monday in the Octave of Easter

 

 

19

Tuesday

I

 

Tuesday in the Octave of Easter

 

 

20

Wednesday

I

 

Wednesday in the Octave of Easter

 

 

21

Thursday

I

 

Thursday in the Octave of Easter

 

 

22

Friday

I

 

Friday in the Octave of Easter

 

 

23

Saturday

I

 

Saturday in the Octave of Easter

 

 

24

Sunday

I

 

Low Sunday

 

 

25

Monday

II

 

Saint Mark, evangelist

 

The Greater Litanies

II

 

Rogation Day

 

Saint Mark, evangelist

26

Tuesday

III

 

Saints Cletus and Marcellinus, popes and martyrs

 

 

27

Wednesday

III

 

 Saint Peter Canisius, confessor and doctor of the Church

 

 

28

Thursday

III

 

Saint Paul of the Cross, confessor

 

 

29

Friday

III

 

Saint Peter, martyr

 

 

30

Saturday

III

 

 Saint Catherine of Siena, virgin and doctor of the Church

 

 

MAY

 

Day

               Mass

Commemoration

Easter Time

         

1

Sunday

I

 

Saint Joseph the Worker, spouse of the Blessed Virgin Mary, confessor

 

2ⁿᵈ Sunday after Easter

2

Monday

III

 

Saint Athanasius, bishop, confessor and doctor of the Church

 

 

3

Tuesday

IV

 

Feria: 2ⁿᵈ Sunday after Easter

 

Saints Alexander, Eventius and Theodulus, martyrs, and Juvenal, bishop and confessor

IV

 

 Saints Alexander, Eventius and Theodulus, martyrs, and Juvenal, bishop and confessor

 

 

4

Wednesday

III

 

Saint Monica, widow

 

 

5

Thursday

III

 

Saint Pius V, pope and confessor

 

 

6

Friday

IV

 

Feria: 2ⁿᵈ Sunday after Easter

 

 

7

Saturday

III

 

Saint Stanislaus, bishop and martyr

 

 

8

Sunday

II

 

3ʳᵈ Sunday after Easter

 

 

9

Monday

III

 

Saint Gregory Nazianzen, bishop, confessor and Doctor of the Church

 

 

10

Tuesday

III

 

Saint Antoninus, bishop and confessor

 

Saints Gordian and Epimachus, martyrs

11

Wednesday

II

 

Saints Philip and James, apostles

 

 

12

Thursday

III

 

Saints Nereus, Achilleus, Domitilla, virgin, and Pancras, martyrs

 

 

13

Friday

III

 

Saint Robert Bellarmine, bishop, confessor and doctor of the Church

 

 

14

Saturday

IV

 

The Blessed Virgin Mary on Saturday

 

Saint Boniface, martyr

IV

 

Saint Boniface, martyr

 

 

15

Sunday

II

 

4ᵗʰ Sunday after Easter

 

 

16

Monday

III

 

Saint Ubald, bishop and confessor

 

 

17

Tuesday

III

 

 Saint Paschal Baylon, confessor

 

 

18

Wednesday

III

 

Saint Venantius, martyr

 

 

19

Thursday

III

 

Saint Peter Celestine, pope and confessor

 

Saint Pudentiana, virgin

20

Friday

III

 

Saint Bernardine of Siena, confessor

 

 

21

Saturday

IV

 

The Blessed Virgin Mary on Saturday

 

 

22

Sunday

II

 

5ᵗʰ Sunday after Easter

 

 

23

Monday

IV

 

Feria: 5ᵗʰ Sunday after Easter

 

 

II

 

Rogation Day

 

 

24

Tuesday

IV

 

Feria: 5ᵗʰ Sunday after Easter

 

 

II

 

Rogation Day

 

 

25

Wednesday

II

 

Vigil of the Ascension of the Lord

 

Saint Gregory VII, pope and confessor

II

 

Rogation Day

 

Vigil of the Ascension of the Lord

26

Thursday

I

 

The Ascension of the Lord

 

 

27

Friday

III

 

Saint Bede the Venerable, confessor and doctor of the Church

 

Saint John I, pope and martyr

28

Saturday

III

 

Saint Augustine, bishop and confessor

 

 

29

Sunday

II

 

Sunday after the Ascension

 

 

30

Monday

IV

 

Feria: Sunday after the Ascension

 

Saint Felix I, pope and martyr

IV

 

Saint Felix I, pope and martyr

 

 

31

Tuesday

II

 

The Queenship of the Blessed Virgin Mary

 

Saint Petronilla, virgin and martyr

JUNE

 

Day

              Mass

Commemoration

Easter Time

1

Wednesday

III

 

Saint Angela Merici, virgin

 

 

2

Thursday

IV

 

Feria: Sunday after the Ascension

 

Saints Marcellinus, Peter, and Erasmus, bishop, martyrs

IV

 

Saints Marcellinus, Peter, and Erasmus, bishop, martyrs

 

 

3

Friday

IV

 

Feria: Sunday after the Ascension

 

 

4

Saturday

I

 

Pentecost Vigil

 

 

5

Sunday

I

 

Pentecost Sunday

 

 

6

Monday

I

 

Pentecost Monday

 

 

7

Tuesday

I

 

Pentecost Tuesday

 

 

8

Wednesday

I

 

 Ember Wednesday of Pentecost

 

 

9

Thursday

I

 

 Pentecost Thursday

 

 

10

Friday

I

 

Ember Friday of Pentecost

 

 

11

Saturday

I

 

Ember Saturday of Pentecost

 

 

Time after Pentecost

12

Sunday

I

 

The Most Holy Trinity

 

 

13

Monday

III

 

Saint Anthony of Padua, confessor and doctor of the Church

 

 

14

Tuesday

III

 

 Saint Basil the Great, bishop, confessor and doctor of the Church

 

 

15

Wednesday

IV

 

Feria: The Most Holy Trinity

 

Saints Vitus, Modestus and Crescentia, martyrs

IV

 

Saints Vitus, Modestus and Crescentia, martyrs

 

 

16

Thursday

I

 

Corpus Christi

 

 

17

Friday

III

 

Saint Gregory Barbarigo, bishop and confessor

 

 

18

Saturday

III

 

 Saint Ephraem, deacon, confessor and doctor of the Church

 

Saints Mark and Marcellian, martyrs

19

Sunday

II

 

2ⁿᵈ Sunday after Pentecost

 

 

20

Monday

IV

 

Feria: 2ⁿᵈ Sunday after Pentecost

 

Saint Silverius, pope and martyr

IV

 

Saint Silverius, pope and martyr

 

 

21

Tuesday

III

 

Saint Aloysius Gonzaga, confessor

 

 

22

Wednesday

III

 

Saint Paulinus, bishop and confessor

 

 

23

Thursday

II

 

Vigil of the Nativity of Saint John the Baptist

 

 

24

Friday

I

 

The Most Sacred Heart of Jesus

 

 

25

Saturday

I

 

The Nativity of Saint John the Baptist

 

 

26

Sunday

II

 

3ʳᵈ Sunday after Pentecost

 

 

27

Monday

IV

 

Feria: 3ʳᵈ Sunday after Pentecost

 

 

28

Tuesday

II

 

Vigil of Saints Peter and Paul, apostles

 

 

29

Wednesday

I

 

 Saints Peter and Paul, apostles

 

 

30

Thursday

III

 

 Saint Paul, apostle

 

Saint Peter, apostle

JULY

 

Day

               Mass

Commemoration

Time after Pentecost

1

Friday

I

 

The Most Precious Blood of Our Lord Jesus Christ

 

 

2

Saturday

II

 

 THE VISITATION OF THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY

 

Saints Processus and Martinian, martyrs

3

Sunday

II

 

4ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

 

 

4

Monday

IV

 

 Feria: 4ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

 

 

5

Tuesday

III

 

Saint Anthony Mary Zaccaria, confessor

 

 

6

Wednesday

IV

 

Feria: 4ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

 

 

7

Thursday

III

 

Saints Cyril and Methodius, bishops and confessors

 

 

8

Friday

III

 

Saint Elizabeth, queen and widow

 

 

9

Saturday

IV

 

The Blessed Virgin Mary on Saturday

 

 

10

Sunday

II

 

5ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

 

 

11

Monday

IV

 

 Feria: 5ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

 

Saint Pius I, pope and martyr

IV

 

Saint Pius I, pope and martyr

 

 

12

Tuesday

III

 

Saint John Gualbert, abbot

 

Saints Nabor and Felix, martyrs

13

Wednesday

IV

 

Feria: 5ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

 

 

14

Thursday

III

 

 Saint Bonaventure, bishop, confessor and doctor of the Church

 

 

15

Friday

III

 

Saint Henry, emperor and confessor

 

 

16

Saturday

IV

 

The Blessed Virgin Mary on Saturday

 

Our Lady of Mount Carmel

IV

 

Our Lady of Mount Carmel

 

 

17

Sunday

II

 

6ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

 

 

18

Monday

III

 

Saint Camillus de Lellis, confessor

 

Saints Symphorosa and her Seven Sons, martyrs

19

Tuesday

III

 

Saint Vincent de Paul, confessor

 

 

20

Wednesday

III

 

Saint Jerome Emiliani, confessor

 

Saint Margaret, virgin and martyr

21

Thursday

III

 

 Saint Lawrence of Brindisi, confessor and doctor of the Church

 

Saint Praxedes, virgin

22

Friday

III

 

Saint Mary Magdalene, penitent

 

 

23

Saturday

III

 

Saint Apollinaris, bishop and martyr

 

Saint Liborius, bishop and confessor

24

Sunday

II

 

 7ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

 

 

25

Monday

II

 

Saint James, apostle

 

Saint Christopher, martyr

26

Tuesday

II

 

 Saint Anne, mother of the Blessed Virgin Mary

 

 

27

Wednesday

IV

 

Feria: 7ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

 

Saint Pantaleon, martyr

IV


 Saint
Pantaleon, martyr
 

 

28

Thursday

III

 

Saints Nazarius and Celsus, martyrs, Victor I, pope and martyr, and Innocent I, pope and confessor

 

 

29

Friday

III

 

Saint Martha, virgin

 

Saints Felix, pope, Simplicius, Faustinus and Beatrice, martyrs

30

Saturday

IV

 

The Blessed Virgin Mary on Saturday

 

Saints Abdon and Sennen, martyrs

IV

 

Saints Abdon and Sennen, martyrs

 

 

31

Sunday

II

 

 8ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

 

 

AUGUST

 

Day

            Mass

Commemoration

Time after Pentecost

1

Monday

IV

 

Feria: 8ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

 

The Holy Machabees, martyrs

IV

 

The Holy Machabees, martyrs

 

 

2

Tuesday

III

 

 Saint Alphonsus Mary of Liguori, bishop, confessor and doctor of the Church

 

Saint Stephen I, pope and martyr

3

Wednesday

IV

 

Feria: 8ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

 

 

4

Thursday

III

 

Saint Dominic, confessor

 

 

5

Friday

III

 

The Dedication of Our Lady of the Snows

 

 

6

Saturday

II

 

THE TRANSFIGURATION
OF OUR LORD JESUS CHRIST

 

Saints Sixtus II, pope, Felicissimus, and Agapitus, martyrs

7

Sunday

II

 

9ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

 

 

8

Monday

III

 

Saint John Mary Vianney, confessor

 

Saints Cyriacus, Largus and Smaragdus, martyrs

9

Tuesday

III

 

Vigil of Saint Laurence, martyr

 

Saint Romanus, martyr

10

Wednesday

II

 

Saint Laurence, martyr

 

 

11

Thursday

IV

 

Feria: 9ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

 

Saints Tiburtius and Susanna, virgin, martyrs

IV

 

Saints Tiburtius and Susanna, virgin, martyrs

 

 

12

Friday

III

 

Saint Clare, virgin

 

 

13

Saturday

IV

 

The Blessed Virgin Mary on Saturday

 

Saints Hippolytus and Cassian, martyrs

IV

 

Saints Hippolytus and Cassian, martyrs

 

 

14

Sunday

II

 

10ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

 

 

15

Monday

I

 

The Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary

 

 

16

Tuesday

II

 

Saint Joachim, father of the Blessed Virgin Mary, confessor

 

 

17

Wednesday

III

 

Saint Hyacinth, confessor

 

 

18

Thursday

IV

 

Feria: 10ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

 

Saint Agapitus, martyr

IV

 

Saint Agapitus, martyr

 

 

19

Friday

III

 

Saint John Eudes, confessor

 

 

20

Saturday

III

 

Saint Bernard, abbot and doctor of the Church

 

 

21

Sunday

II

 

11ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

 

 

22

Monday

II

 

THE IMMACULATE  HEART OF THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY

 

Saints Timothy, Hippolytus and Symphorian, martyrs

23

Tuesday

III

 

Saint Philip Benizi, religious

 

 

24

Wednesday

II

 

Saint Bartholomew, apostle

 

 

25

Thursday

III

 

 Saint Louis, king and confessor

 

 

26

Friday

IV

 

Feria: 11ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

 

Saint Zephyrinus, pope and martyr

IV

 

Saint Zephyrinus, pope and martyr

 

 

27

Saturday

III

 

Saint Joseph Calasanctius, confessor

 

 

28

Sunday

II

 

12ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

 

 

29

Monday

III

 

The Beheading of Saint John the Baptist

 

Saint Sabina, martyr

30

Tuesday

III

 

Saint Rose of Lima, virgin

 

Saints Felix and Adauctus, martyrs

31

Wednesday

III

 

Saint Raymond Nonnatus, confessor

 

 

SEPTEMBER

 

Day

               Mass

Commemoration

Time after Pentecost

1

Thursday

IV

 

Feria: 12ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

 

Saint Giles, abbot

The Twelve Holy Brothers, martyrs

IV

 

Saint Giles, abbot

 

The Twelve Holy Brothers, martyrs

IV

 

 The Twelve Holy Brothers, martyrs

 

Saint Giles, abbot

2

Friday

III

 

Saint Stephen, king and confessor

 

 

3

Saturday

III

 

Saint Pius X, pope and confessor

 

 

4

Sunday

II

 

13ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

 

 

5

Monday

III

 

 Saint Laurence Justinian, bishop and confessor

 

 

6

Tuesday

IV

 

Feria: 13ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

 

 

7

Wednesday

IV

 

Feria: 13ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

 

 

8

Thursday

II

 

The Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary

 

Saint Adrian, martyr

9

Friday

IV

 

Feria: 13ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

 

Saint Gorgonius, martyr

IV

 

Saint Gorgonius, martyr

 

 

10

Saturday

III

 

Saint Nicholas of Tolentino, confessor

 

 

11

Sunday

II

 

14ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

 

 

12

Monday

III

 

The Most Holy Name of Mary

 

 

13

Tuesday

IV

 

 Feria: 14ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

 

 

14

Wednesday

II

 

The Exaltation of the Holy Cross

 

 

15

Thursday

II

 

The Seven Sorrows of the Blessed Virgin Mary

 

Saint Nicomedes, martyr

16

Friday

III

 

Saints Cornelius, pope, and Cyprian, bishop, martyrs

 

Saints Euphemia, virgin, Lucy and Geminianus, martyrs

17

Saturday

IV

 

The Blessed Virgin Mary on Saturday

 

The Imprinting of the Holy Stigmata on Saint Francis, confessor

IV

 

The Imprinting of the Holy Stigmata on Saint Francis, confessor

 

 

18

Sunday

II

 

15ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

 

 

19

Monday

III

 

Saint Januarius, bishop, and his companions, martyrs

 

 

20

Tuesday

IV

 

 Feria: 15ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

 

Saints Eustace and his companions, martyrs

IV

 

Saints Eustace and his companions, martyrs

 

 

21

Wednesday

II

 

Saint Matthew, apostle and evangelist

 

Ember Wednesday

22

Thursday

III

 

Saint Thomas of Villanova, bishop and confessor

 

Saints Maurice and his companions, martyrs

23

Friday

II

 

Ember Friday

 

Saint Linus, pope and martyr

24

Saturday

II

 

Ember Saturday

 

Our Lady of Ransom

25

Sunday

II

 

16ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

 

 

26

Monday

IV

 

Feria: 16ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

 

Saints Cyprian, and Justina, virgin, martyrs

IV

 

Saints Cyprian, and Justina, virgin, martyrs

 

 

27

Tuesday

III

 

Saints Cosmas and Damian, martyrs

 

 

28

Wednesday

III

 

Saint Wenceslaus, duke and martyr

 

 

29

Thursday

I

 

The Dedication of Saint Michael, archangel

 

 

30

Friday

III

 

 Saint Jerome, priest, confessor and doctor of the Church

 

 

OCTOBER

 

Day

              Mass

Commemoration

Time after Pentecost

1

Saturday

IV

 

The Blessed Virgin Mary on Saturday

 

Saint Remigius, bishop and confessor

IV

 

Saint Remigius, bishop and confessor

 

 

2

Sunday

II

 

17ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

 

 

3

Monday

III

 

 Saint Teresa of the Child Jesus, virgin and doctor of the Church

 

 

4

Tuesday

III

 

Saint Francis of Assisi, confessor

 

 

5

Wednesday

     

IV

 

Feria: 17ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

 

Saints Placid and his companions, martyrs

IV

 

 Saints Placid and his companions, martyrs

 

 

6

Thursday

III

 

Saint Bruno, confessor

 

 

7

Friday

II

 

Our Lady of the Rosary

 

Saint Mark, pope and confessor

8

Saturday

III

 

Saint Bridget, widow

 

Saints Sergius, Bacchus, Marcellus and Apuleius, martyrs

9

Sunday

II

 

18ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

 

 

10

Monday

III

 

Saint Francis Borgia, confessor

 

 

11

Tuesday

II

 

The Motherhood of the Blessed Virgin Mary

 

 

12

Wednesday

IV

 

Feria: 18ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

 

 

13

Thursday

III

 

Saint Edward, king and confessor

 

 

14

Friday

III

 

Saint Callistus I, pope and martyr

 

 

15

Saturday

III

 

Saint Teresa, virgin and doctor of the Church

 

 

16

Sunday

II

 

19ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

 

 

17

Monday

III

 

Saint Margaret Mary Alacoque, virgin

 

 

18

Tuesday

II

 

Saint Luke, evangelist

 

 

19

Wednesday

III

 

 Saint Peter of Alcantara, confessor

 

 

20

Thursday

III

 

Saint John Cantius, confessor

 

 

21

Friday

IV

 

Feria: 19ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

 

 

Saint Hilarion, abbot

Saints Ursula and her companions, virgins and martyrs

 

IV

 Saint Hilarion, abbot

 

Saints Ursula and her companions, virgins and martyrs

 

IV

 

Saints Ursula and her companions, virgins and martyrs

 

Saint Hilarion, abbot

22

Saturday

IV

 

The Blessed Virgin Mary on Saturday

 

 

23

Sunday

II

 

20ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

 

 

24

Monday

III

 

Saint Raphael, archangel

 

 

25

Tuesday

     

IV

 

Feria: 20ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

 

Saints Chrysanthus and Daria, martyrs

IV

 

Saints Chrysanthus and Daria, martyrs

 

 

26

Wednesday

IV

 

Feria: 20ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

 

Saint Evaristus, pope and martyr

IV

 

Saint Evaristus, pope and martyr

 

 

27

Thursday

IV

 

Feria: 20ᵗʰ Sunday after Pentecost

 

 

28

Friday

II

 

Saints Simon and Jude, apostles

 

 

29

Saturday

IV

 

The Blessed Virgin Mary on Saturday

 

 

30

Sunday

I

 

The Kingship of Our Lord Jesus Christ

 

 

31

Monday

IV

 

Feria: 21ˢᵗ Sunday after Pentecost

 

 

NOVEMBER

 

Day

         Mass

Commemoration

Time after Pentecost

1

Tuesday

I

 

All Saints

 

Commemoration of All Souls

 

2

Wednesday

I

 

 

 

3

Thursday

IV

 

Feria: 21ˢᵗ Sunday after Pentecost

 

 

III

 

Daily Mass for the Dead

 

 

4

Friday

III

 

Saint Charles, bishop and confessor

 

Saints Vitalis and Agricola, martyrs

III

 

Daily Mass for the Dead

 

 

5

Saturday

IV

 

The Blessed Virgin Mary on Saturday

 

 

III

 

Daily Mass for the Dead

 

 

6

Sunday

II

 

22ⁿᵈ Sunday after Pentecost

 

 

7

Monday

IV

 

 Feria: 22ⁿᵈ Sunday after Pentecost

 

 

III

 

Daily Mass for the Dead

 

 

8

Tuesday

IV

 

Feria: 22ⁿᵈ Sunday after Pentecost

 

The Four Holy Crowned Martyrs

IV

 

 The Four Holy Crowned Martyrs

 

 

III

 

Daily Mass for the Dead

 

 

9

Wednesday

II

 

 The Dedication of the Archbasilica
of the Most Holy Saviour

 

Saint Theodore, martyr

10

Thursday

III

 

Saint Andrew Avellino, confessor

 

Saints Tryphon, Respicius and Nympha, martyrs

11

Friday

III

 

Saint Martin, bishop and confessor

 

Saint Mennas, martyr

12

Saturday

III

 

 Saint Martin I, pope and martyr

 

 

13

Sunday

II

 

23ʳᵈ Sunday after Pentecost

 

 

14

Monday

III

 

Saint Josaphat, bishop and martyr

 

 

15

Tuesday

III

 

Saint Albert the Great, bishop, confessor and doctor of the Church

 

 

16

Wednesday

III

 

Saint Gertrude, virgin

 

 

17

Thursday

III

 

Saint Gregory Thaumaturgus, bishop and confessor

 

 

18

Friday

III

 

The Dedication of the Basilicas of Saints Peter and Paul

 

 

19

Saturday

III

 

Saint Elizabeth, widow

 

Saint Pontianus, pope and martyr

20

Sunday

II

 

Last Sunday after Pentecost

 

 

21

Monday

III

 

The Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary

 

 

22

Tuesday

III

 

Saint Cecilia, virgin and martyr

 

 

23

Wednesday

III

 

Saint Clement I, pope and martyr

 

Saint Felicitas, martyr

24

Thursday

III

 

Saint John of the Cross, confessor and doctor of the Church

 

Saint Chrysogonus, martyr

25

Friday

III

 

Saint Catherine, virgin and martyr

 

 

26

Saturday

III

 

Saint Sylvester, abbot

 

Saint Peter of Alexandria, bishop and martyr

Advent

27

Sunday

I

 

1ˢᵗ Sunday of Advent

 

 

28

Monday

III

 

Feria: 1ˢᵗ Sunday of Advent

 

 

29

Tuesday

III

 

Feria: 1ˢᵗ Sunday of Advent

 

Saint Saturninus, martyr

30

Wednesday

II

 

Saint Andrew, apostle

 

Feria: 1ˢᵗ Sunday of Advent

DECEMBER

 

Day

Mass

Commemoration

Advent

1

Thursday

III

 

Feria: 1ˢᵗ Sunday of Advent

 

 

2

Friday

III

 

Saint Bibiana, virgin and martyr

 

Feria: 1ˢᵗ Sunday of Advent

3

Saturday

III

 

Saint Francis Xavier, confessor

 

Feria: 1ˢᵗ Sunday of Advent

4

Sunday

I

 

 2ⁿᵈ Sunday of Advent

 

 

5

Monday

III

 

Feria: 2ⁿᵈ Sunday of Advent

 

Saint Sabbas, abbot

6

Tuesday

III

 

Saint Nicholas, bishop and confessor

 

Feria: 2ⁿᵈ Sunday of Advent

7

Wednesday

III

 

Saint Ambrose, bishop, confessor and doctor of the Church

 

Feria: 2ⁿᵈ Sunday of Advent

8

Thursday

I

 The Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Feria: 2ⁿᵈ Sunday of Advent

9

Friday

III

 

Feria: 2ⁿᵈ Sunday of Advent

 

 

10

Saturday

III

 

Feria: 2ⁿᵈ Sunday of Advent

 

Saint Melchiades, pope and martyr

11

Sunday

I

 

3ʳᵈ Sunday of Advent (Gaudete)

 

 

12

Monday

III

 

Feria: 3ʳᵈ Sunday of Advent

 

 

13

Tuesday

III

 

Saint Lucy, virgin and martyr

 

Feria: 3ʳᵈ Sunday of Advent

14

Wednesday

II

 

Ember Wednesday of Advent

 

 

15

Thursday

III

 

Feria: 3ʳᵈ Sunday of Advent

 

 

16

Friday

II

 

Ember Friday of Advent

 

Saint Eusebius, bishop and martyr

17

Saturday

II

 

Ember Saturday of Advent

 

 

18

Sunday

I

 

4ᵗʰ Sunday of Advent

 

 

19

Monday

II

 

Feria: 4ᵗʰ Sunday of Advent

 

 

20

Tuesday

II

 

Feria: 4ᵗʰ Sunday of Advent

 

 

21

Wednesday

II

 

Saint Thomas, apostle

 

Feria: 4ᵗʰ Sunday of Advent

22

Thursday

II

 

Feria: 4ᵗʰ Sunday of Advent

 

 

23

Friday

II

 

Feria: 4ᵗʰ Sunday of Advent

 

 

24

Saturday

I

 

Vigil of the Nativity of the Lord

 

 

Christmas
Time

25

Sunday

I

 

The Nativity of the Lord (At Midnight)

 

 

I

 

The Nativity of the Lord (At Dawn)

 

Saint Anastasia, martyr

I

 

The Nativity of the Lord (During the Daytime)

 

 

26

Monday

II

 

Saint Stephen, protomartyr

 

Day in the Octave of Christmas

27

Tuesday

II

 

Saint John, apostle and evangelist

 

Day in the Octave of Christmas

28

Wednesday

II

 

THE HOLY INNOCENTS MARTYRS
 

Day in the Octave of Christmas

29

Thursday

II

 

Day in the Octave of Christmas

 

Saint Thomas, bishop and martyr

30

Friday

II

 

Day in the Octave of Christmas

 

 

31

Saturday

II

 

Day in the Octave of Christmas

 

Saint Sylvester I, pope and confessor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   Printable PDF Version

 


 

Boston Catholic Journal

Totally Faithful to the Sacred Deposit of Faith entrusted to the Holy See in Rome
 

Scio opera tua ... quia modicum habes virtutem, et servasti verbum Meum, nec non negasti Nomen Meum 
I know your works ... that you have but little power, and yet you have kept My word, and have not denied My Name. (Apocalypse 3.8)

 

Copyright © 2004 - 2022 Boston Catholic Journal. All rights reserved. Unless otherwise stated, permission is granted by the Boston Catholic Journal for the copying and distribution of the articles and audio files under the following conditions:  No additions, deletions, or changes are to be made to the text or audio files in any way, and the copies may not be sold for a profit. In the reproduction, in any format of any image, graphic, text, or audio file, attribution must be given to the Boston Catholic Journal.

 

 

The Face

The Face and the Culmination of Vatican II

and the
Culmination
of Vatican II



Search the Boston Catholic Journal
 


FREE CATHOLIC
AUDIO
LIBRARY


Free Catholic Audio Library

Listen toor Download

Catholic Prayers in Latin and English:
and more


Some
Questions and Answers

Some Questions and Answers about Authentic Catholic Teaching

about
Authentic Catholic Teaching



The Beauty and Sanctity

The beauty and Sanctity of Traditional Catholicism

 of Traditional Catholicism



Dr. Taylor Marshall

Dr. Taylor Marshall, Catholic

Uncompromising
Catholicism



Mother Miriam Live

A Traditional Catholic Nun answers your questions without compromising our holy Faith

A TRADITIONAL
CATHOLIC NUN:
QUESTIONS & ANSWERS
 


The Metaphysics of
Christian Mysticism

The Metaphysics of Mysticism - St. John of the Cross: Reason, Revelation, and the inexorable Logic of the Ascent of the Soul to God by Geoffrey K. Mondello

St. John
of the Cross


Reason, Revelation,
and Logic:
 the Inexorable Ascent of the Soul to God
By:

Geoffrey K. Mondello

available at Amazon



The End
of Christendom

Archbishop Fulton Sheen - The Fourth Great Crisis in the Church - The End of Christendom

The Fourth Great Crisis
of the Church”


 Why the  Church
— and the West —
are withering

Archbishop Fulton Sheen
 


The Little Office

The Little Office of the Blessed Virgin Mary
of the
Blessed Virgin Mary

 


Saint Michael the Archangel

Prayer to Saint Michael
against satan



Novena to
St Jude

 Novena to St Jude Printable 4-fold with one piece of paper
Printable Booklet
on 1 sheet
of paper, 4-fold, free

 



The Hammer
and the
Anvil

Church Militant - Outspokenly  Catholic

Forging the Truth
of Cath
olicism

 



With Mary in the Rose Garden
Mary Immaculate, Mother of God
Reflections on the Rosary
with a Poor Clare Nun and
Padre Pio

 



Baltimore Catechism - the most authoritative Catechism ever printed

Discover what
the Church

really teaches
:

Download the PDF


The Practice
of the
Presence of God

by
 Brother Lawrence

Complete Audio Files
 



Pope Saint Pius X
Pray for us

“I shall spare myself neither
care nor labor nor vigils for
the salvation of souls”

HOME